Data Privacy Notice of IMD Ltd.

In this data privacy notice we, IMD Ltd. (also: “we”, “us” or “our”), explain the type, scope and purposes of the collection and other processing of personal data. This data privacy notice applies to the web sites available under the main domain https://imdvista.ch/ („Website“ or „Websites“). Please note that at https://imdvista.ch/ reference can be made to other web sites to which different data protection rules may apply. Personal data are all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. The processing of personal data within the framework of the websites is based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Swiss Federal Act Data Protection (“FADP”).

If you do not agree to this data privacy notice, do not continue to use our Websites.

1. Data Controller

Data Controller of the data processing described here is:

IMD Ltd.
Moosweg 1
2555 Brügg BE
Switzerland
Phone: +41 (0) 32 366 80 66
E-mail: imd@imdvista.ch
Webpage: https://imdvista.ch/

For concerns in connection with data protection, please contact the above contact address.

2. Data Deletion and Storage Period

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Furthermore, data may be stored if this is provided for by law. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a legally prescribed storage period expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

3. Data Processing

3.1 General Data Processing when Visiting our Websites

When using the Websites for information purposes only, i.e. unless you provide us with other information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. When this data is stored, it is not assigned to a specific person. When you view our Website, we collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us to display our Website to you and to guarantee stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 Lit. f GDPR):

  • IP address
  • date and time of the request
  • time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) time zone
  • content of the request (specific page)
  • access status/ http status code
  • amount of data transferred in each case
  • website from which the request comes
  • browser (incl. language and version)
  • Operating system and version of the browser software.

3.2 Contact by Email

When you contact us by email, we will store the data you have provided (your email address, your name and your telephone number if applicable) in order to arrange appointments or to answer your questions. We delete the data arising in this context after storage is no longer necessary, or restrict processing if statutory retention obligations exist (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 Lit. b GDPR).

3.3 Contact Form

Our Website contains a contact form that can be used to contact us. The data entered in the contact form is transmitted in encrypted form (SSL encryption). The data entered in the contact form will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the person making contact. This data will not be passed on to third parties (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 Lit. b GDPR).

3.4 Cookies

In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our Websites. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk or the memory of the mobile device assigned to the browser you use and through which certain information flows to the place that sets the cookie (here by us). Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. A cookie typically contains the name of the domain from which the cookie originates, the lifetime of the cookie and a unique identifier (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 Lit. f GDPR).

Our Website uses session cookies and permanent cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

Session Cookies

Session cookies are temporarily set cookies. Session cookies are required above all to enable the user to use our Website and, if applicable, to register or log in. These store a so-called session ID, with which different requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our Website, even if we do not know who you are. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Permanent Cookies

We also use permanent cookies. These remain longer in the cookie file of your browser. The duration depends on the lifetime of the respective cookie. Permanent cookies are automatically deleted after the specified period. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser. Permanent cookies allow the website to remember the selection you made (e.g. registration data, the language you selected).

Cookie Setting

You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse the acceptance of cookies from other companies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this Website if you refuse cookies.

3.5 Integration of YouTube

We integrate videos of the platform “YouTube” from Google.

We use videos on our Websites. Videos are a good way to transport content better and make it easier to understand. Since a local hosting of videos is not powerful enough, we use the possibility of external video providers. For our own videos we mainly use YouTube. We also occasionally include other videos from external sites. Third party providers are also used here. Due to the integration of the videos it comes – technically conditioned – to calls of the servers of the providers such as YouTube (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 Lit. f GDPR).

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the provider can be found in the provider’s privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

3.6 Your Rights

Within the scope of the data protection law applicable to you, you have the right to information about the personal data concerned, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, objection to processing, data transferability (GDPR). To assert your rights against us, you can contact us at the address given in section 1.

If data processing on our Website is based on your consent, you can revoke this at any time without giving reasons for the future. The revocation is also to be addressed to the person responsible via the contact details in section 1.

You can also assert your own claims in court or complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data. The responsible data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner and can be contacted at http://www.edoeb.admin.ch.

4. Security Note

We have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to the personal data you have provided to us. As complete data security cannot be guaranteed for communication via e-mails, and similar means of communication, we would recommend sending any particularly confidential information by an alternative secure means.

4.1 Right of Modification

We reserve the right to modify this data privacy notice at any time. The version published on our Website applies in each case. It does not establish any contractual rights.

Last updated: June 2019

Contact

Do you have questions?